Tuesday, January 19, 2010


I was at Rubio's fresh mex the other day when they called the customer name Nick, so Nick could come get his order at the counter. And up walks this guy in perfectly slim fitted jeans and effortless hair, and a style so cool and calm. Nick, what a great name, I think. (He's picking through his order.) I mean Nick is kind of suave and cute at the same time, youthful and mature, maybe a decent baseball pitcher and golfer and good at math. It sounds sweet with my last name. Yup, that would be a good name for a future son of mine. He could be just like this fully functional human being one day... It doesn't even have to be short for anything. And then one day a future mother will hear it said and think, hmm, what a nice name. (Wait, Craig?) The guy is now saying this doesn't look like his order and did they say Craig over the intercom? No, Nick. Aw, crap.

Then while I'm mulling over how Craig could sound like Nick over an intercom, they call my name, Alice.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Haha Alice huh?? That reminds me of holly... Last time I was with her they said Paula and before that it was Polly! :) nick is a good name though FYI! - Christy